Lambda Literary Awards

From LGBT Fiction Guide
Jump to: navigation, search

The Lambda Literary Awards identify and celebrate the best lesbian, gay, bisexual, and transgender books of the year and affirm that LGBTQ stories are part of the literature of the world.

The Awards currently include 25 main categories and two special award categories.

Lambda Literary Award for Gay Fiction Winners

Year Author Title
1988 Edmund White The Beautiful Room Is Empty
1989 David B. Feinberg Eighty-Sixed
1990 Allen Barnett The Body and Its Dangers
1991 Harlan Greene What the Dead Remember
1992 Randall Kenan Let the Dead Bury Their Dead
1993 Joseph Hansen Living Upstairs
1994 Alan Hollinghurst The Folding Star
1995 Michael Cunningham Flesh and Blood
1996 Shyam Selvadurai Funny Boy
1997 Aryeh Lev Stollman The Far Euphrates
1998 Mark Merlis An Arrow's Flight
1999 Matthew Stadler Allan Stein
2000 K. M. Soehnlein The World of Normal Boys
2001 Allan Gurganus The Practical Heart
2002 Jamie O'Neill At Swim, Two Boys
2003 Christopher Bram Lives of the Circus Animals
2004 Colm Tóibín The Master
2005 Dennis Cooper The Sluts
2006 Robert Westfield Suspension
2007 André Aciman Call Me By Your Name
2008 Scott Heim We Disappear
2009 Vestal McIntyre Lake Overturn
2010 Adam Haslett Union Atlantic
2011 Colm Tóibín The Empty Family
2012 Benjamin Alire Sáenz Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club
2013 Luis Negrón (tr. Suzanne Jill Levine) Mundo Cruel
2014 Tom Spanbauer I Loved You More

Lambda Literary Award for Lesbian Fiction Winners

Year Author Title
1988 Dorothy Allison Trash: Short Stories
1989 Nisa Donnelly The Bar Stories: A Novel After All
1990 Paula Martinac Out of Time
1991 Blanche McCrary Boyd
Jewelle Gomez
The Revolution of Little Girls
The Gilda Stories
1992 Judith Katz Running Fiercely Toward a High Thin Sound
1993 Jeanette Winterson Written on the Body
1994 Rebecca Brown The Gifts of the Body
1995 Jacqueline Woodson Autobiography of a Family Photo
1996 Achy Obejas Memory Mambo
1997 Elana Dykewomon Beyond the Pale
1998 Dorothy Allison Cavedweller
1999 Sarah Waters Tipping the Velvet
2000 Michelle Tea Valencia
2001 Achy Obejas Days of Awe
2002 Sarah Waters Fingersmith
2003 Nina Revoyr Southland
2004 Stacey D'Erasmo A Seahorse Year
2005 Abha Dawesar Babyji
2006 Sarah Waters The Night Watch
2007 Ali Liebegott The IHOP Papers
2008 Emma Donoghue
Chandra Mayor
The Sealed Letter
All the Pretty Girls
2009 Jill Malone A Field Guide to Deception
2010 Eileen Myles Inferno (a poet's novel)
2011 Farzana Doctor Six Metres of Pavement
2012 Thrity Umrigar The World We Found
2013 Chinelo Okparanta Happiness, Like Water
2014 Alexis De Veaux Yabo

Related Links


LGBTfiction.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Learn more